About Us / Ingredients
Image

What isn't there

Mysterious "complexes" and "cocktails", artificial coloring, smells, preservatives, parabens, petroleum derivatives, SLS, SLES, thickeners. There are however natural, nourishing plant extracts, soft washing substances and fragrances, all safe even for sensitive skin.

Ingredients

INCIHow does it work?Effects on the skin and the environmentInteresting fact
ADANSONIA DIGITATA SEED OILDeeply penetrates, greatly moisturizes and smoothes the skin.Natural oil obtained from the African baobab seeds. Especially suitable for dry and damaged skin care.Raw material certified with the Ecocert certificate. It contains more vitamin C than oranges.
ALKYL POLYGLUCOSIDESoft washing ingredient, produces a foam.Non-ionic, surface-active ingredient. A readily biodegradable non-toxic substance obtained from natural renewable raw materials. Gentle on the skin.YOPE detergents ingredient.
ALLANTOINRegenerates, soothes and moisturizes.For the purposes of the industry, it is obtained synthetically, but it also exists in nature – in the roots of true comfrey, legumes (i.a. soy and beans), and also in lungwort and chestnut tree. Producing allantoin in these plants happens with the involvement of rhizobacteria. They are used for the care of the skin that is sensitive, irritated and allergy-prone. 
ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICESoothes irritations, has anti-inflammatory effects. Moisturizes.Obtained from the pulp. Especially recommended for dry and sensitive skin. 
AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATESoft washing ingredient, produces a foam.Anionic surface-active ingredient. A fully biodegradable substance of plant origin.Certified with the Ecocert COSMOS certificate.
ANADENANTHERA COLUBRINA BARK EXTRACTMoisturizes and rejuvenates.Natural extract of the bark of an Anadenanthera colubrine. Does not irritate. 
AQUAA solvent, carrier of active substances. Base substance.Compliant with restrictive requirements concerning physicochemical and microbiological properties. Skin needs water to preserve water-lipid balance. Thanks to hydration the skin is luminous, supple and looks healthy.Water is involved in almost every physiological process occurring in the skin. In certain layers of the skin, water content varies from 15 to 70%. In dermis: 70-80%. In the deep layers of epidermis: the content is the highest and it decreases as the cells are moving in the surface direction.
ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OILNourishes, moisturizes and improves the elasticity of the skin.Natural oil obtained from argan tree nuts. It contains large amounts of unsaturated fatty acids including omega 6 and isoflavones. Moreover, it contains high levels of natural tocopherols (vitamin E) and nearly 100 other active compounds.Organic, clean, no additives, cold-pressed, unrefined, odorless (deodorized). Certified with the Ecocert certificate. It takes 30 kg of nuts to cold-press 1 kg of that oil.
ASTROCARYUM MURUMURU SEED BUTTERMoisturizes, soothes, firms.Natural butter obtained as a product of cold pressing seeds of the fruit of the wild Amazon palm called Astrocaryum Murumuru. A rich source of antioxidant vitamins A, C and omega-3 and omega-6 acids. Rich in lauric acid, therefore recommended for acne skin care, and skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.Also known as vegetable silicone.
AVENA SATIVA KERNEL EXTRACTNourishes, protects, makes combing easier.Natural, organic extract from oat grains. Does not cause irritations. Safe even for very sensitive skin. 
BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDENourishes, improves the condition of hair and makes combing easier.A substance of plant origin. Safe for the skin and the environment.The ingredient of all YOPE hair conditioners.
BENZISOTHIAZOLINONEA preservative, ensures the durability and safety of cleaning products.Biodegradable synthetic ingredient. Safe for the skin at the acceptable (low) concentration.Used only in YOPE detergents.
BOSWELLIA CARTERII RESIN EXTRACTFirms, constricts distended blood vessels, has anti-inflammatory effects.Natural extract from Boswellia tree. Does not irritate the skin. 
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTERMoisturizes, regenerates, prevents chapping and cracking of the skin.Natural, organic shea butter (a.k.a. karite butter) produced from African shea tree nuts. Does not cause allergies, safe even for very sensitive skin.Organic raw material, certified with the Ecocert certificate. Contains fatty acids and vitamins A, D, E, F, and also latex. Comes in the form of a quite solid mass, that becomes fluid under the influence of body temperature.
C12-15 PARETH-12SolubilizatorBiodegradable synthetic ingredient. Safe for the skin. 
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT, GLYCINE SOJA OIL, TOCOPHEROLSoothes irritations.Oily extract from marigold petals, obtained by macerating marigold petals in soy oil at low temperature to extract biologically active fat-soluble components from petals. Perfect for sensitive skin. Has strong healing and regenerating effects (carotenes, flavonoids). Suited for the care of the skin that is rough, cracked, and damaged by burns or frostbite. 
CAMELLIA JAPONICA SEED OILMoisturizes, slows down the aging process.Natural oil obtained from Japanese camellia seeds. For every type of skin, especially mature. 
CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACTRegenerates, rejuvenates, soothes irritations.Natural extract from green tea leaves. Green tea leaves valuable qualities come mainly from the high content of polyphenols. 
CASSIA HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDEImproves the condition of hair and makes combing easier (wet or dry hair).A natural substance, safe for the environment, obtained from cassia seeds harvested in India. Does not cause irritations.Patent pending. YOPE shampoo and dry hair conditioner ingredient.
CAULERPA LENTILLIFERA EXTRACTMoisturizes and smoothes.Natural extract from algae called green caviar. Suitable even for sensitive skin. 
CETEARYL ALCOHOLStabilizes the emulsion and gives it proper consistency.In skin and hair care products, it creates an occlusive layer on their surface that prevents excessive evaporation of water (it is an indirect moisturizing effect) thus softening and smoothing skin and hair. 
CETYL BETAINESoft washing ingredient, supports producing a foam.Readily biodegradable, natural ingredient. Does not cause irritations.I.a. YOPE liquid soaps ingredient.
CINNAMOMUM ZEYANICUM BARK EXTRACTFirms and warms.Natural extract from cinnamon bark. Thanks to warming properties, it improves the tension and elasticity of the skin and improves blood flow. 
CITRIC ACIDRegulates the pH of the cosmetic. In detergents, it supports eliminating tea and coffee sediments.Natural citric acid.The ingredient of a quality level required by the food industry.
CITRUSAURANTIFOLIA EXTRACTCleanses, exfoliates, regulates sebum secretion.Natural lime extract. At high concentrations may irritate sensitive skin. 
COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINEAmphoteric, soft washing ingredient, supports producing a foam.Readily biodegradable ingredient obtained from vegetable oils, e.g. coconut oil.Mitigates the effects of strong detergents. Accepted as a safe ingredient by CIR and by the European project HERA (Human and Environmental Risk Assesment) that ensures the safety of household chemistry products. The ingredient of i.a. YOPE liquid soaps, shower gels, and dishwashing liquids.
COCO-GLUCOSIDEDelicate washing substance, softens the skin, supports producing a foam.Readily biodegradable ingredient obtained from coconut oil and sugars, it does not accumulate in the environment. Does not cause irritations.Accepted by Ecocert COSMOS. It can be found in i.a. YOPE liquid soaps and shampoos for greasy hair.
COCOS NUCIFERA OILMoisturizes, nourishes.Natural coconut oil obtained as a product of cold pressing the pulp of coconut palm fresh nuts. Suitable for every type of skin, except acne.At a temperature above 25º C, it has a liquid form, and at room temperature, it resembles a light soft butter. Organic raw material, certified with the Ecocert certificate.
CYMBOPOGON FLEXUOSUS HERB EXTRACTRefreshes, regulates sebum secretion.Natural extract from lemon grass. Safe for the skin. 
DECYL GLUCOSIDESoft washing ingredient.Readily biodegradable natural ingredient, obtained from maize, palm oil or coconuts. Gentle on the skin, does not cause irritations..Accepted by Ecocert and BDIH to use in natural organic cosmetics. It is used even in products for children. One of the ingredients that creates a unique TGA formula for YOPE liquid soaps. It is also used in our detergents.
DISODIUM LAURYL SULFOSUCCINATESoft washing ingredient.Biodegradable ingredient obtained from coconut oil. Does not cause irritations. Suitable even for sensitive skin. 
ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN PHENOXYETHANOLPreservatives. They ensure the durability and safety of cosmetics.Synthetic substances. A combination of these ingredients provides optimal protection against bacteria, yeast and mold. 
EUGENIA CARYOPHYLLUS (CLOVE BUD) OILAntibacterial, gives a scent.Natural essential oil obtained from Eugenia flower buds. Allergic reaction on the skin may occur in the individuals allergic to this oil.It has a repellent effect - repels mosquitoes. Neutralizes unpleasant odors.
FICUS CARICA FRUIT EXTRACTAntioxidant, moisturizes, rejuvenates.Natural extract from fig fruits. For every type of skin. Thanks to vitamin C, it stimulates collagen synthesis and reduces wrinkles. 
GLYCERINGreatly moisturizes, smooths and improves the elasticity of the surface of the skin and permeates deeper layers of the skin.Readily biodegradable ingredient of plant origin. Does not irritate the skin.The quality of the glycerin used by us is compliant with European Pharmacopoeia requirements. The ingredient of all YOPE cosmetics.
GLYCERIN, CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA FRUIT EXTRACT, PERSEA GRATISSIMA FRUIT EXTRACT, FICUS CARICA FRUIT EXTRACT, TRIGONELLA FOENUM -GRAECUM SEED EXTRACTNourishes, moisturizes, softens, soothes.A complex of natural extracts from lime, avocado, fenugreek, fig and melon. Does not cause irritations. 
GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE/CAPRATENourishes, improves the condition of hair, produces a foam.Fully biodegradable natural ingredient obtained from renewable coal. Does not irritate even the sensitive skin.Certified with the Ecocert COSMOS certificate. It can be found in YOPE shampoos for normal hair.
GLYCERYL OLEATESoftens and moisturizes the skin.Readily biodegradable ingredient of plant origin, does not accumulate in the environment. Does not cause irritations.Accepted by Ecocert and BDIH to use in natural organic cosmetics. The ingredient of i.a. YOPE liquid soaps.
GLYCERYL STEARATEEmulsifier.The ester of stearic acid and glycerin. In skin and hair care products, it creates an occlusive layer on their surface that prevents excessive evaporation of water (it is an indirect moisturizing effect) thus softening and smoothing skin and hair. 
GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDEStrengthens the hair 
and makes combing easier.Biodegradable, soft. 
HONEY EXTRACTNourishes, moisturizes, regenerates and soothes.Natural extract obtained from honey. Allergic reaction on the skin may occur in the individuals allergic to honey. 
HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEINRepairs, strengthens
and protects hair.Fully biodegradable, natural ingredient of plant origin. Produced without GMO. Does not cause irritations.Certified with Halal certificate. Used in cosmetics certified with COSMOS and NATURE certificates. It may be considered in the EU Ecolabel and Nordic Swan certifications. The ingredient of YOPE shampoos and dry hair conditioners.
HYPERICUM PERFORATUM FLOWER EXTRACTSupports skin regeneration, has anti-aging, antibacterial and adstringent properties.Natural extract from St John's wort flowers. Hypericin contained in St John’s wort may make the skin more sensitive to UV radiation. 
ISONONYL ISONONANOATEMoisturizes. Improves the application properties of cosmetics.Synthetic substance. Dry emollient, leaves a silky and soft sensation. 
ISOPROPYL ALCOHOLA solvent.Synthetic ingredient. Gentle on the skin. 
LACTIC ACIDMoisturizes, regulates the pH of the cosmetic.Readily biodegradable ingredient of plant sugars origin, e.g. from maize. Safe for the skin.It is i.a. one of the ingredients of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF). It is a substance that has the ability to penetrate through stratum corneum of the epidermis. It softens the stratum corneum, and at higher concentrations, it exfoliates keratinized epidermis.
LAURYL GLUCOSIDESoft washing ingredient.Non-ionic surface-active substance. Biodegradable, obtained from natural coconut fatty acids. Very well tolerated even by the sensitive skin.Compliant with ecological standards, accepted by BDIH to use in ecological cosmetics.
LAURYL LACTYL LACTATEMoisturizes, smoothes hair and makes combing easier.Natural ingredient. Safe for the skin and the environment.A natural substitute for silicone. Used in YOPE shampoos.
MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OILRegenerates, protects, moisturizes and nourishes.Natural oil obtained from macadamia nuts. Suitable for every type of skin, but especially recommended for dry, scaly, sensitive and mature skin. 
MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ALUMINIUM CHLORIDE, ZINC CHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, MANGANESE CHLORIDE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, LYSINEMoisturizes, rejuvenates, protects from free radicals.Natural complex of minerals. Safe for the skin. 
MENTHA PIPERITA LEAF EXTRACTSoothes irritations.Natural extract obtained from peppermint leaves. Provides a pleasant refreshing feeling.Certified with Ecocert certificate.
METHYLGLYCINEDIACETIC ACIDPrevents from limestone precipitation, supports eliminating limescale on dishes.Readily biodegradable semi-synthetic ingredient. Safe for the skin.Compliant with EU Ecolabel criteria.
METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONEA preservative, ensures the durability and safety of cleaning products.Biodegradable synthetic ingredient. Safe for the skin at the acceptable (low) concentration.Using it in leave-on products is not recommended, therefore at Yope, we use this ingredient only in YOPE detergents.
N-METYLO-N-(OKSYTETRADECYLO)AMINOOCTAN SODU (MODISURF CLARITY)Creates a protective coating on cleaned surfaces, prevents from limestone precipitation.Synthetic ingredient. Gentle on the skin. 
OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OILStimulates skin regeneration, deeply nourishes and moisturizes.Contains high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids. Natural olive oil obtained as a product of cold pressing olives. 
OLEYL ERUCATEMoisturizes. Provides a luxurious, long-lasting sensation on the skin.Based on plant ingredients, produced in a balanced enzymatic process. Fully biodegradable.Characteristics are similar to jojoba oil. Compliant with Ecocert requirements.
PANTHENOLHas anti-inflammatory effects, speeds up skin regeneration processes, soothes.Biodegradable synthetic ingredient. Safe even for the sensitive skin.After penetrating deep into the skin, the panthenol turns into vitamin B5, which occurs naturally in i.a. skin, hair, nails. A popular ingredient in cosmetics for children, and after-sun care cosmetics. Used in the majority of YOPE cosmetics.
PARFUMGives a scent.Synthetic substances, safe for the environment and the skin.Compliant with IFRA standards.
PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS FLOWER EXTRACTSoothes irritations, has adstringent and antiseptic properties.Natural extract from geranium flowers. Very well tolerated by the skin. 
POLYGLYCERYL-3 PCARepairs, moisturizes, makes combing easier and prevents hair from being brittle..Biodegradable ingredient obtained from rice and maize. Does not cause irritations.A substitute for silicone. The ingredient of all YOPE hair conditioners.
POTASSIUM SORBATEA preservative. Ensures the durability and safety of the cosmetic.Traditional preservative used in the cosmetics and food industry. Effectively reduces the growth of yeast, mold, and bacteria, except for beneficial lactic acid bacteria. It is a preservative widely recognized as completely safe for human health (GRAS status).Permitted by certifying authorities (Ecocert, Cosmebio) for use in natural and ecological cosmetics.
PPG-2 METHYL ETHERA solvent.Synthetic ingredient. Safe for the skin. 
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OILMoisturizes, an emollient.Natural oil obtained from fruit seeds of the almond tree. Recommended for every type of skin, especially mature, dry, and sensitive skin. There are no contraindications for using it on the skin with problems, e.g. eczema or psoriasis.Recommended for preventing stretch marks.
ROSA GALLICA FLOWER EXTRACTMoisturizes, regenerates, soothes.Natural, organic extract from French rose flowers. Very well tolerated by the skin.Certified with Ecocert certificate.
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACTImproves microcirculation and collagen production, has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects.Natural extract from rosemary. Very well tolerated by the skin. 
SACCHAROMYCES FERMENTNeutralizes unpleasant odors.Produced in the fermentation process of raw vegetable materials. The produced liquid contains enzymes causing the neutralization of a wide range of unpleasant odors. Readily biodegradable, non-toxic natural ingredient. Safe for the skin.Neutralizes odors: sweat, feces, vomit, urine, cigarette smoke, food (garlic, onion, fish), mold, animal, and hair removal or permanent waving products.
SALVIA OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACTHas anti-inflammatory effects.Natural extract from sage leaves. 
SANTALUM ALBUM (SANDALWOOD) EXTRACTNourishes, has antibacterial effects.Natural extract from sandalwood bark. Recommended especially for skin that is problematic, acned, greasy, contaminated, but also affected by rashes and in need of intensive regeneration. 
SEA SALTExfoliates, cleanses, strengthens.Natural sea salt. Does not cause irritations. 
SODIUM BENZOATEA preservative. Ensures the durability and safety of the cosmetic.Traditional preservative used widely in cosmetics, food and pharmaceutical industry. Effectively protects from the growth of the yeast, mold and pathogenic bacteria. Does not accumulate in the organism. Does not irritate the skin.Allowed for use in natural organic cosmetics.
SODIUM CHLORIDEAffects the consistency of the cosmetic.Fully biodegradable ingredient of natural origin. May make the skin and hair dry and be irritating.The ingredient of i.a. YOPE dishwashing liquids.
SODIUM COCO SULFATESoft washing ingredient.Anionic surface-active substance. A fully biodegradable natural ingredient that comes from coconut oil.Accepted by Ecocert COSMOS. It can be found in YOPE greasy hair shampoos.
SODIUM COCOAMPHOACETATESoft washing ingredient, produces a foam.Biodegradable substance obtained from coconut oil. Incredibly gentle, does not irritate the eyes, suitable even for very sensitive skin.Its softness was confirmed in the in-vitro Red-Blood-Cell test.
SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATESoft washing ingredient, produces a foam.Fully biodegradable ingredient that comes from coconut oil and fermented sugar. Well tolerated by sensitive, allergic skin.Certified with the Ecocert certificate. It can be found in i.a. YOPE shampoos for dry hair.
SODIUM LAUROYL METHYL ISETHIONATESoft washing ingredient, produces a foam.Fully biodegradable natural ingredient obtained from coconut oil. Incredibly gentle even on very sensitive skin. 
SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATESoft washing ingredient, produces a foam.Readily biodegradable ingredient produced from natural fatty acids. Incredibly gentle on the skin, does not cause it to dry.An ingredient with the Mass Balance palm oil certificate system held by RSPO organization that associates representatives from different environments connected with palm oil production. The ingredient of YOPE detergents.
SODIUM METHYL OLEYL TAURATESoftly cleanses, prevents frizz. Has foaming properties.Biodegradable natural ingredient. Gentle on the skin, does not cause irritations.One of the ingredients that creates a unique TGA formula for YOPE liquid soaps.

SODIUM SESAMPHOACETATESoftly cleanses and moisturizes.Biodegradable ingredient obtained from sesame oil. For the care of the skin of every type, including sensitive.Certified with Ecocert certificate. Sesame oil is used for synthesis and is recommended for sunlight skin protection (contains natural sunlight protection factor, approx. 3-4). One of the ingredients that creates a unique TGA formula for YOPE liquid soaps.

SODIUM SUNFLOWERSEEDAMPHOACETATESoftly cleanses and moisturizes.Biodegradable ingredient obtained from sunflower oil. Very soft, does not cause irritations. For the care of the skin of every type, including sensitive.Certified with the Ecocert certificate. Sunflower-seed oil is used for synthesis and is rich in vitamin A and carotenoids, which have very strong antioxidant and antiradical effects, that prevent skin aging. The ingredient of i.a. YOPE liquid soaps and shampoos for dry hair.
SORBITAN OLIVATE, CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE, CETEARYLMoisturizing.Readily biodegradable ingredients, based on olive oil. Gentle on the skin.Certified with the Ecocert certificate.
SORBITIAN SESQUICAPRYLATERegulates the consistency of the washing cosmetics.Non-ionic surface-active substance. Fully biodegradable ingredient that comes from palm kernel oil and corn oil. Safe for the skin.Certified with the Ecocert certificate.
TETRASODIUM GLUTAMATE DIACETATEChelating substance.Readily biodegradable ingredient of plant origin. Safe for the skin.This ingredient detects metallic or mineral cations, fuses with them and creates easily assimilated forms of compounds, such as calcium, magnesium, zinc, copper, iron. The chelation process is also used during the removal of toxins and heavy metals from the organism.
TOCOPHERYL ACETATEAntioxidant, slows down the aging process.A derivative of vitamin E. Vitamin E is one of the elements of the protection against oxidative damage on lipids and cellular membranes. An ingredient that is safe for the skin and the environment. 
VANILLA PLANIFOLIA EXTRACTMoisturizes, regenerates, has anti-inflammatory effects.Natural extract obtained from vanilla pods. For every type of skin. 
VERBENA OFFICINALIS FLOWER LEAF EXTRACTSooths, regenerates, has anti-inflammatory effects.Natural extract from verbena leaves. Suitable for every type of skin. 
WATER (and) GLYCERIN (and) ROSE EXTRACT (and) GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA (Licorice) RHIZOME/ROOT (and) CICHORIUM INTYBUS (Chicory) LEAF EXTRACT (and) HYDROLYZED RHODOPHYCEAE EXTRACT (and) PANTHENOL (and) INOLEIC ACID (and) MENTHOL (and) BIOTINRegulates sebum secretion.A complex of natural extracts, completely safe for the skin and the environment. 
WHEAT AMINO ACIDSMoisturizes, softens, makes combing easier.Natural wheat amino acids. An ingredient that is safe for the skin and the environment. 
XANTHAN GUMImproves consistency and stability of the cosmetic.Polysaccharide, obtained as a product of sugar fermentation by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. 
ZINGIBER OFFICINALE ROOT EXTRACTStrengthens and regenerates.Natural extract from ginger root. Safe for the skin.Posiada certyfikat Ecocert. Pobudza krążenie i przyspiesza spalanie tłuszczu, pomaga walczyć z cellulite.
Certified with the Ecocert certificate. Stimulates blood circulation and accelerates fat burning, helps to fight cellulite.